Faculty & Staff Awards

The College of Education and Health Professions honors faculty and staff members each year for their teaching, research and service to the college and the University of Arkansas. Winners are listed below. The awards include Superior Service, Innovative Teaching (earlier years just "Teaching"), Outstanding Mentoring and Advising (earlier years just "Advising"), Significant Research (earlier years just "Research"), Rising STAR (honoring new, junior faculty), George STAR (outstanding overall, "All-Around Performance" in earlier years), and Career Faculty.


2016-17 - Leslie Jo Shelton, Clinical Assistant Professor, Higher Education

2015-16 - Kenda Grover, Assistant Professor, Adult and Lifelong Learning

2014-15 - Chris Goering, Associate Professor, English Education

2013-14 - Kathleen Barta, Associate Professor, Nursing

2012-13 - Cheryl Murphy, Associate Professor, Educational Technology

2011-12

  • Christian Goering, Assistant Professor, Secondary Education
  • Gary Ritter, Twenty-First Century Chair, Education Policy

2010-11 - Susan Riggs, Instructor, Childhood Education

2009-10 - LaVonne Kirkpatrick, Assistant Professor, Elementary Education

2008-09 - Inza Fort, Professor, Kinesiology

2007-08 - Cheryl Murphy, Associate Professor, Educational Technology

2006-07 - Charles Riggs, Professor, Kinesiology

2005-06 - Inza Fort, Professor, Kinesiology

2004-05 - Linda Morrow

2003-04 - Christy McGee

2002-03 - Jean Hughes

2001-02 - Ro DiBrezzo, Professor, Kinesiology

2016-17 - David Christian, Assistant Professor, Counselor Education

2015-16 - Kimberly Frazier, Associate Professor, Communication Disorders 

2014-15 - No award this term

2013-14

  • Paul Calleja, Clinical Associate Professor, Kinesiology
  • William McComas, Professor, Science Education

2012-13

  • Jennifer Beasley, Assistant Professor, Childhood Education
  • Ellen Odell, Assistant Professor, Nursing

2011-12 - Sean Connors, Assistant Professor, English Education

2010-11 - Paul Hewitt, Assistant Professor, Educational Leadership

2009-10 - Kathleen Barta, Associate Professor, Nursing

2008-09 - Paul Hewitt, Assistant Professor, Educational Leadership

2007-08 - Chris Lucas, Professor, Higher Education and Educational Foundations

2006-07 - Janet Forbess, Instructor, Physical Education

2005-06 - Ronna Turner, Associate Professor, Educational Statistics and Research Methods

2004-05 - Chris Lucas

2003-04 - Stephen Langsner

2002-03 - Marcia Imbeau, Associate Professor, Special Education

2001-02 - Cecilia Thompson, Professor, Vocational and Adult Education

2016-17 - Kimberly Frazier, Associate Professor, Communication Disorders 

2015-16 - Steve Dittmore, Associate Professor, Recreation and Sport Management

2014-15 - Michelle Gray, Assistant Professor, Kinesiology

2013-14 - Betsy Orr, Associate Professor, Career and Technical Education

2012-13 - Kristin Higgins, Assistant Professor, Counselor Education

2011-12 - Marcia Imbeau, Associate Professor, Special Education

2010-11 - No award this term

2009-10 - Carleton Holt, Associate Professor, Educational Leadership

2008-09 - Larry Aslin, Instructor, Communication Disorders

2007-08 - Susan Riggs, Instructor, Curriculum and Instruction

2006-07 - Carleton Holt, Associate Professor, Educational Administration

2005-06 - Jean Hughes

2004-05 - Susan Mayes

2003-04 - Linda Morrow

2002-03 - Catherine Roland

2001-02 - Jack Kern, Clinical Associate Professor, Kinesiology

2016-17
  • Jay Greene, Distinguished Professor, Education Reform
  • Lynn Koch, Professor, Rehabilitation, Human Resources, and Communication Disorders

2015-16

  • Jason Endacott, Assistant Professor, Social Studies Education
  • Gema Zamarro, Twenty-First Century Endowed Chair, Advising and Research

2014-15 - Hayriye Kayi-Aydar, Assistant Professor, TESOL/Linguistically and Culturally Diverse Education

2013-14 - Peggy Schaefer Whitby, Assistant Professor, Special Education

2012-13 - Claretha Hughes, Associate Professor, Workforce Development

2011-12 - Jay Greene, Twenty-First Century Chair, Education Reform

2010-11

  • Brent Williams, Associate Professor, Rehabilitation Education
  • Patrick Wolf, Twenty-First Century Endowed Chair, School Choice

2009-10

  • George Denny, Professor, Educational Statistics and Research Methods
  • Gary Ritter, Twenty-First Century Chair, Education Policy

2008-09 - Robert Costrell, Twenty-First Century Chair, Education Accountability

2007-08 - Jay Greene, Professor, Education Reform

2006-07

  • George Denny, Professor, Educational Foundations
  • Michael Young, Professor, Health Science

2005-06 - Marianne Neighbors

2004-05 - Merry Moiseichik

2003-04 - Charles Riggs, Professor, Kinesiology

2002-03 - Gary Ritter, Endowed Chair, Education Policy

2001-02 -Lori Turner, Assistant Professor, Health Science

 


 

2016-17 - Kaitlin Gallagher, Assistant Professor, Kinesiology

2015-16 - Elizabeth Lorah, Assistant Professor, Special Education

2014-15 - Michael Hevel, Assistant Professor, Higher Education

2013-14 - Kristen Jozkowski, Assistant Professor, Community Health Promotion

2012-13 - Matthew Ganio, Assistant Professor, Kinesiology

2011-12 - Karee Dunn, Assistant Professor, Educational Statistics and Research Methods

2010-11

  • David Deggs, Assistant Professor, Workforce Development
  • Stephen Dittmore, Assistant Professor, Recreation

2009-10

  • Ketevan Mamiseishvili, Assistant Professor, Higher Education
  • Gretchen Oliver, Assistant Professor, Kinesiology

2008-09 - John Pijanowski, Assistant Professor, Educational Leadership

2016-17 - Ronna Turner, Associate Professor, Educational Statistics and Research Methods

2015-16 - Wen-Juo Lo, Associate Professor, Educational Statistics and Research Methods

2014-15

  • Stavros Kavouras, Associate Professor, Exercise Science
  • Ed Bengston, Assistant Professor, Educational Leadership

2013-14 - Brent Thomas Williams, Associate Professor, Rehabilitation Education

2012-13 - George Denny, Professor, Educational Statistics and Research Methods

2011-12 - Kate Mamiseishvili, Associate Professor, Higher Education

2010-11  Christian Goering, Assistant Professor, Secondary Education

2009-10

  • John Pijanowski, Assistant Professor, Educational Leadership (STAR Award)
  • Barbara Gartin, Professor, Special Education (All-Around Performance)

2008-09 - Gary Ritter, Twenty-First Century Chair, Education Policy

2007-08 - Michael Wavering, Associate Professor, Secondary Education (All-Around Performance)

2006-07 - Barbara Gartin, Professor, Special Education (All-Around Performance)

2005-06 (All-Around Performance)

  • Barbara Gartin, Professor, Special Education
  • Lori Turner, Assistant Professor, Health Science

2004-05 - Bobbie Biggs (All-Around Performance)

2003-04 (All-Around Performance)

  • Glenn Anderson
  • Charles Riggs, Professor, Kinesiology

2002-03 - Samuel Totten, Professor, Curriculum and Instruction (All-Around Performance)

2001-02 - No award this term

2016-17 - Susan Mayes, Instructor, Kinesiology

2015-16

  • Inza Fort, Professor, Kinesiology
  • Tom Smith, Dean, College of Education and Health Professions

2014-15

  • Mike Wavering, Associate Professor, Science Education
  • Lynn Koch, Professor, Rehabilitation Education and Research

2013-14 - Barbara Gartin, Professor, Special Education

2012-13 - No award this term

2011-12 - Mounir Farah, Professor, Secondary Education

2010-11 - Samuel Totten, Professor, Curriculum and Instruction

2009-10 - Marianne Neighbors, Professor, Nursing

2008-09 - Barbara Gartin, Professor, Special Education

2007-08 - Charles Riggs, Professor, Kinesiology

2006-07 - No award this term

2005-06 - Rick Roessler

2004-05

  • Doug Watson
  • Barry Brown

2003-04 - Barbara Shadden

2002-03 - Michael Young, Professor, Health Science

2001-02 - No award this term

Nominations are welcome. Forms, including criteria, are available online.